Privacy Policy

Energy Networks Association Limited ABN 75 106 735 406 (Trading as Energy Networks Australia) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), and National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Act. NPP’s requires it to manage “personal” and “sensitive” information about its members, persons who have business with it and employees.

The Act defines Personal information as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collecting information

Energy Networks Australia only collects personal information that is necessary for it to carry out its functions or activities or where it is required by law to collect personal information.

Using information

Energy Networks Australia may need to use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Energy Networks Australia uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes to:

  • conduct its business
  • provide and market its services
  • communicate with you
  • purchase from you
  • comply with its legal obligations, and
  • help it manage and enhance its services.

Statistical information

In common with many websites Energy Networks Australia or its Internet Service Providers may also collect aggregated information which tells it about visitors to its website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, it may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by Energy Networks Australia to help administer and improve the website.

Links and Energy Networks Australia industry guidelines website

The Energy Networks Australia website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to visitors. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Please note that Energy Networks Australia publications are available from the SAI Global website  which is hosted and maintained by SAI Global. Please visit SAI Global for the current SAI Global Privacy Policy related to use of that website.

Your access to information

Subject to exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to or request amendment of personal information which Energy Networks Australia holds about you by contacting Energy Networks Australia.

Energy Networks Australia will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require or wish to amend.

Managing information

The NPPs require Energy Networks Australia to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Energy Networks Australia staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Energy Networks Australia takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where Energy Networks Australia no longer requires your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, it will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback about privacy, please contact our External Relations Manager as set out below:
Address:

Level 1
110 Giles St
KINGSTON ACT 2604

Phone: 02 6272 1555
Email: info@energynetworks.com.au