Privacy Policy

Energy Networks Association Limited ABN 75 106 735 406 (trading as Energy Networks Australia) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), and National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) contained in the Act. NPP’s requires it to manage “personal” and “sensitive” information about its members, persons who have business with it and employees.

Energy Networks Australia understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au.

While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us by using the contact details provided below.

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consent to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal (including sensitive) information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collecting information

Energy Networks Australia only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for it to carry out its functions or activities or where it is required by law to collect personal information.

Using information

Energy Networks Australia may need to use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, Energy Networks Australia uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes to:

  • conduct its business
  • provide and market its services
  • communicate with you
  • purchase from you
  • comply with its legal obligations, and
  • help it manage and enhance its services.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

How we Use Cookies

We may use cookies on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier by assisting you in navigating the website when you return and maintaining a ‘member logged in’ state. The cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links and Energy Networks Australia industry guidelines website

The Energy Networks Australia website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to visitors. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Please note that Energy Networks Australia publications relating to industry standards and guidelines are available from the SAI Global website  which is hosted and maintained by SAI Global. Please visit SAI Global for the current SAI Global Privacy Policy related to use of that website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction to, personal information that we hold about you. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is not a static document.  We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our website.

Personal information quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our External Relations Manager at the details set out below:

Address:

Unit 5, Level 12, 385 Bourke St Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 03 3103 0400
Emailinfo@energynetworks.com.au

Please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our External Relations Manager will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our External Relations Manager will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.